Mach Loop

To get to the Mach loop, I fly towards the waypoint BERUL. I then visually identify the correct valleys.

1 Like

Here is a map of the region. I usually enter low level near the towns of Bala, Barmouth or Aberdyfi, since they are located near landmarks which can be seen easily from the air. Bala is located next to a lake, which points roughly in the direction of the northern end of the loop. Barmouth and Aberdyfi are near estuaries, which are also easily visible. Once in low level, it is quite helpful to know which valleys make up the loop in advance, since there is no time to study a map when you’re travelling at 420 knots 250 feet above ground.

3 Likes

I have found it and have flown it, just how they do in the real world. I flew it with @Chatta290 briefly, he’s my witness. I can take you there if you want. It’s hard to explain it’s location via words.

2 Likes

@Ben. @Laura_Murphy… MaxSez: Great grafics of the Loop. How about doing us a favor and plotting it utilizing IF Global Chart and posting it. Launch/Recovery aerodromes and way points/fixes… That works for me. Don’t be stingy that’s Bad JuJu! The watch word is “Colligiality” Lad & Lassie…………

9 Likes

Most people find it visually, it’s easy to find but once you make it there you have no clue where you should be flying. Ben showed me the way and it worked out quite well although on IF I would say it’s nothing special.

Take off from EGOD and follow the coast until you see the first inlet. That’s what I know but nothing more… if that helps in any way.

2 Likes

Takeoff from RAF Valley, head south down the coast and then turn in when you räech the right lattitude (~N52.55), at which point it should be fairly easy to pick up the valley, you’re then just following the road in a counter-clockwise circle. Cannot findna detailed flight plan on internet.

1 Like

It may be helpful to try out the loop in something slower first, like a Hercules or Spitfire. It gives you more time to think. I might record a video on the subject in the future.

If you’ve been unable to find it drop me a PM and ill run you through the start of it tomorrow or Saturday and then its plain sailing from there on in.

1 Like

could be loaded with Liveflight conect

Anyone else have no clue what this famous “Mach loop” is?

The loop isn’t too hard to find, it took me about 20 minutes between @Laura_Murphy 's map and following my flight in real time on Liveflight. I definitely recommend flying over the whole thing in something with autopilot (I used a C-130) at a constant altitude and speed (I used 3,500ft and 180kts) to get an idea of where it is and how to follow it.


Take off from runway 05 at EGOD and fly runway heading. Each of the first three turns at the north end happen at a lake, the third of which points you directly down a valley. Follow that and bear left at Rhydymain, towards a very small valley with the lake at Tal-y-llyn. Aim for this lake, and turn left into the very small valley just before you reach the lake. Follow this winding valley to the little town of Machynlleth, and turn north. This valley is much larger and wider. Follow the valley and resist the urge to turn left into any valley that doesn’t continue through the ridge line. The correct turn is just before a hill with a large light patch on it’s south (facing your aircraft) end. Turn left into this tight valley, exit it on your right through a little pass where the A470 marker is on the map. From here you can either turn left towards the lake at Tal-y-llyn for another loop, or continue to the outlet at Barmouth and a landing on 32 or 35 at EGOD again.

Hope that helps, feel free to PM with questions! I definitely recommend taking it slow, even in an F-14 I flew the majority of the low-level valleys (just before Tal-y-llyn, Machynlleth, and the valley leading to the A470 pass) between 180 and 200kts. Good luck!

7 Likes
2 Likes

Thanks for posting the map. I’ve wanted to do the Mach Loop for the longest time since Global came out. The course is so legendary. Now if I can find a way to sit on the virtual hill side and watch people run the loop in IF. : )

You can use the free cam…ill PM you, see if you can get a shot of me flying through…if you want?

Can you convert these waypoints into longitude and latitude?

I’ll have a go at it later.

I’ll tried, but didn’t work when I copied them to IF on the first shot, so I stopped working on it. Thought that IF needs at least some fixes in the FLP or something like this…

Here is hwat I have tried:

5277N/0379W 5277N/0379W 5275N/0381W 5273N/0382W 5271N/0383W 5271N/0384W 5270N/0385W 5268N/0387W 5267N/0387W 52.66N/0386W 5265N/0384W 5264N/0384W 5263N/0384W 5261N/0384W 5260N/0384W 5260N/0383W 5260N/0381W 5260N/0380W 5261N/0378W 5262N/0376W 5263N/0373W 5264N/0372W 5265N/0371W 5266N/0370W 5268N/0369W 5270N/0368W 5271N/0368W 5272N/0370W 5273N/0372W 5273N/0375W 5273N/0377W 5273N/0379W 5273N/0381W 5273N/0381W 5282N0409W 5286N/0403W 5288N/0399W 5289N/0395W 5290N/0389W 5290N/0383W 5289N/0378W 5288N/0373W 5286N/0370W 5282N/0371W 5280N/0374W 5279N/0376W 5273N/0385W 5273N/0390W 5272N/0396W 5271N/0405W

If you find a way it works, please let me know.

Tom

1 Like

Lol it came out like this, it’s kinda the right shape, but completely in the wrong place

well, here comes the waypoints it was based on:
type,name,MSL,Lat.Long

APT,EGOD,0,52.80972866,-4.12483467
LATLON,wp10,2428,52.8854087,-3.738186067
LATLON,wp11,2427,52.86047308,-3.703519695
LATLON,wp12,2485,52.82696457,-3.71347664
LATLON,wp13,2487,52.80801678,-3.742011076
LATLON,wp14,2487,52.79049746,-3.768072628
LATLON,wp15,2296,52.7702187,-3.792559935
LATLON,wp16,1697,52.75380793,-3.810274234
LATLON,wp17,1040,52.73346856,-3.826872809
LATLON,wp18,923,52.71984993,-3.835260837
LATLON,wp19,1190,52.7089652,-3.842737943
LATLON,wp20,878,52.6984535,-3.858282834
LATLON,wp21,694,52.68802666,-3.875344886
LATLON,wp22,820,52.67744815,-3.879037061
LATLON,wp23,900,52.66718603,-3.869235086
LATLON,wp24,900,52.6567651,-3.847005344
LATLON,wp25,700,52.64533628,-3.842360884
LATLON,wp26,802,52.63634447,-3.843764985
LATLON,wp27,439,52.61905074,-3.846126827
LATLON,wp28,378,52.60796509,-3.843370844
LATLON,wp29,379,52.60210454,-3.83381647
LATLON,wp30,384,52.60227873,-3.818945348
LATLON,wp31,300,52.60672681,-3.80503142
LATLON,wp32,258,52.61525229,-3.782328606
LATLON,wp33,229,52.6231021,-3.760989111
LATLON,wp34,260,52.63205898,-3.739267302
LATLON,wp35,310,52.64005364,-3.726241578
LATLON,wp36,350,52.65304295,-3.714521463
LATLON,wp37,355,52.66758119,-3.705907686
LATLON,wp38,386,52.6850188,-3.695960675
LATLON,wp39,459,52.70274717,-3.687637831
LATLON,wp40,551,52.71515941,-3.689716335
LATLON,wp41,638,52.72554412,-3.702717336
LATLON,wp42,666,52.73244177,-3.722291399
LATLON,wp43,842,52.73096496,-3.752826711
LATLON,wp44,1378,52.73736409,-3.775388696
LATLON,wp45,1474,52.73994638,-3.7957817
LATLON,wp46,1700,52.73811124,-3.816361842
LATLON,wp47,1958,52.73510655,-3.851693319
LATLON,wp48,2082,52.73052359,-3.903629095
LATLON,wp49,2161,52.72508807,-3.965886669
LATLON,wp50,2053,52.71826592,-4.058205133
APT,EGOD,0,52.80972866,-4.12483467

pretty shure those coordinates are in the right place, maybe you could translate them to IF’s special format…

This topic was automatically closed 90 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.