Landing lights while flying VFR

Hey guys! A quick question, do I need to turn off landing lights when flying VFR and cruising altitude is less than 10,000ft? Or just keep them for the whole flight?

Didn’t find any topics like explaining that and it is not mentioned in Mark’s videos

Thanks everyone!

FRODO


Update: So the most common answer which sounds realistically is to turn them off when you leave the airspace or keep them on for the whole flight.

Please, do not turn on your landing and strobe lights at the gate, it is as wrong as it gets!!! No, please no

2 Likes

I usually turn the. Off once at cruise and out of airspace. And if I fly back into an airspace but I’m not landing il list do strobes

1 Like

If you are wanting to be realistic, landing lights are supposed to be on under 10,000ft AGL, so if you are under 10,000, they’d stay on for the remainder of the flight.

6 Likes

Ok well thanks that’s good to know but I’ve flown multiple ga flights before and even with a qualified instructor an edge said once at cruise and out of an airspace you can turn off strobes and landing lights but once you go through a airspace you only need to use strobes.

I’d keep them on.

1 Like

I found a topic on google, where real life pilots discuss this.

1 Like

As far as I know it is not required, just personal preference. Here is a full article on it, from the Aeronautical Information Manual:

Light usage

a. Aircraft position lights are required to be lighted on aircraft operated on the surface and in flight from sunset to sunrise. In addition, aircraft equipped with an anti-collision light system are required to operate that light system during all types of operations (day and night). However, during any adverse meteorological conditions, the pilot-in-command may determine that the anti-collision lights should be turned off when their light output would constitute a hazard to safety (14 CFR Section 91.209). Supplementary strobe lights should be turned off on the ground when they adversely affect ground personnel or other pilots, and in flight when there are adverse reflection from clouds.

b. An aircraft anti-collision light system can use one or more rotating beacons and/or strobe lights, be colored either red or white, and have different (higher than minimum) intensities when compared to other aircraft. Many aircraft have both a rotating beacon and a strobe light system.

c. The FAA has a voluntary pilot safety program, Operation Lights On, to enhance the see-and-avoid concept. Pilots are encouraged to turn on their landing lights during takeoff; i.e., either after takeoff clearance has been received or when beginning takeoff roll. Pilots are further encouraged to turn on their landing lights when operating below 10,000 feet, day or night, especially when operating within 10 miles of any airport, or in conditions of reduced visibility and in areas where flocks of birds may be expected, i.e., coastal areas, lake areas, around refuse dumps, etc. Although turning on aircraft lights does enhance the see-and-avoid concept, pilots should not become complacent about keeping a sharp lookout for other aircraft. Not all aircraft are equipped with lights and some pilots may not have their lights turned on. Aircraft manufacturer’s recommendations for operation of landing lights and electrical systems should be observed.

d. Prop and jet blast forces generated by large aircraft have overturned or damaged several smaller aircraft taxiing behind them. To avoid similar results, and in the interest of preventing upsets and injuries to ground personnel from such forces, the FAA recommends that air carriers and commercial operators turn on their rotating beacons anytime their aircraft engines are in operation. General aviation pilots using rotating beacon equipped aircraft are also encouraged to participate in this program which is designed to alert others to the potential hazard. Since this is a voluntary program, exercise caution and do not rely solely on the rotating beacon as an indication that aircraft engines are in operation.

e. Prior to commencing taxi, it is recommended to turn on navigation, position, anti­collision, and logo lights (if equipped). To signal intent to other pilots, consider turning on the taxi light when the aircraft is moving or intending to move on the ground, and turning it off when stopped or yielding to other ground traffic. Strobe lights should not be illuminated during taxi if they will adversely affect the vision of other pilots or ground personnel.

f. At the discretion of the pilot­in­command, all exterior lights should be illuminated when taxiing on or across any runway. This increases the conspicuousness of the aircraft to controllers and other pilots approaching to land, taxiing, or crossing the runway. Pilots should comply with any equipment operating limitations and consider the effects of landing and strobe lights on other aircraft in their vicinity.

g. When entering the departure runway for takeoff or to “line up and wait,” all lights, except for landing lights, should be illuminated to make the aircraft conspicuous to ATC and other aircraft on approach. Landing lights should be turned on when takeoff clearance is received or when commencing takeoff roll at an airport without an operating control tower.

5 Likes

Not true when flying GA. When I fly GA irl, I turn off my landing lights when i get 10 nm away from the airport on a clear day. If there is haze then i keep then on until i get above it for extra vis

3 Likes

I keep my landing lights on all the time (When flying) , with lights it’s easier to be seen. Rather be seen minutes before vs seconds before. I personally rather be safe then sorry.

2 Likes

Granted…Wear and tear isnt simulated on IF of the lights so

1 Like

And I never turn it on unless it’s twilight or night and I’m approaching or departing the airfield 😂

3 Likes

Lol gotta be different!

1 Like

Why burn out a 300 dollar light 🤪

2 Likes

Yours is 300?! Shoot ours are like 40 bucks a piece lol

Update: Okay they’re 80 I was close lol

2 Likes

I just turn on all my lights at the gate, otherwise I’ll forget about them. Lights are literally the last thing on my mind while I’m flying. Until there’s an update for the lightning in game, not gonna change

I’m just wondering, why have the landing lights on at all? They don’t illuminate the tarmac at all while on the ground.

1 Like

The planes at my local airport are all converted to LED, besides it’s not my plane so I leave them on hahaha. I’d rather be seen, a lot of training goes on where I’m usually flying. In the Sim, I usually leave them on as well just to keep consistent with the 10,000ft rule.

2 Likes

What’s that!? Anyway, they don’t illuminate the ground in IF but it is about following real life procedures.

fair enough, but you don’t get a violation for not using the lights, right?

1 Like

I don’t believe so.