How to use “Flight of #” callsign

I just curious though flight of # call sing and I read it’s for group flight but I don’t really know how it work or how to use. So will you please tell me how to use and is it also allow to use in EX with ATC?

1 Like

Hey there!

Flight of _ callsigns are used in formation flights. The entire formation is to use the Flight of _ callsign when flying in formation to indicate that it is actually a formation, and not something else. In formation flights, one person is to contact the ATC themselves on behalf of the entire formation.

4 Likes

It’s for when you are flying with someone…

2 Likes

Only one person in ur group will have to contact atc, making it easier

1 Like

Hey @YukiNeko!

Flight of XX indicates formation flights, not group flights. Group flights are where two or more pilots fly the same route. Formation flights involve flying very close to other aircraft and sometimes taking off and landing together. During formation flights, pilots will communicate as one unit through one pilot.

For more information, I’d suggest taking a look at section 3.5 of the Infinite Flight User Guide, found below:

3 Likes

Let’s say I’m flying with my one friend, and my call sing is ABC, do I just say ABC flight of 2? And what’s my friend’s call sing needs to be?

You friend would also use “ABC Flight of 2”.

2 Likes

ABC Flight of 2 as well i believe

1 Like

I’ve been looking for paper or article for while and thank you so much to pull out!

1 Like

anytime! @YukiNeko

1 Like

So group of number that I’m flying with (including myself) will be number of flight of X and everyone in that group need to be same call sing + flight of number. Is that correct…?

Yes, but to clarify, Flight of XX is intended for formation flights, not group flights. Group flights are where two or more pilots fly the same route, while formation flights involve flying very close to other aircraft and sometimes taking off and landing together.

3 Likes

@Tsumia and @lucaviness got it spot on. It’s only for formation flights, not group flights.

2 Likes

Okay! Thank you for your information And help!

Also to add on, you should ideally have different callsigns but still have flight of 2 after it. I wouldn’t recommend all having the same callsign as it can make life a lot more difficult for ATC.

3 Likes

Yeah I agree with @TimShan05 , because we will only send messages to one of the aircraft in the formation. If they are both ABC flight of XX, it would be incredibly difficult to figure out which plane atc is communicating with.

3 Likes

Different call sing but make sure I and friend last have same flight of # is that sounds right…?

Correct ;)

Quote from the User Guide @lucaviness kindly linked above:

When controlling aircraft using the ‘Flight of XX’ callsign, you must only send commands to the lead aircraft and treat the flight of xx as one aircraft. Separation is the pilot’s responsibility and it is likely that they will be within ½ mile separation of each other during the approach and landing.

This means that if you don’t want to land together but individually you have to break the formation up at some point, but our great IFATC members will surely be able to confirm.

2 Likes