A question for the community

Hello everybady, a have a question for you. When I start the fly in an airport but there is alone the frequency aproach can I contact this frequency for request vector because there isn’t frequency departure? Thank you for the attention and have a good day.

Hey there, check out section 6.4 in the ATC manual. It should answer your question! I have attached the link below.
Happy flying!
https://infiniteflight.com/guide/atc-manual/6.-radar/6.4-departure-check-in

The section:

You can’t contact the approach frequency for requesting a take off but you van check the ATIS for choosing your departure runway