5FEB21 / 0600Z - Friday Night Flight: The Peak Tram Trip @ VHHH


It’s time to head to Hong Kong for this week’s FNF! The airport is both a large passenger and cargo hub, and so this week we will have the best of both worlds. The airport is also known for its scenic arrival and departure procedures, so hop in an aircraft of your choice, and prepare for a great flight! Please be aware a flight restriction will be in place in the Hong Kong area.

Our secondary airports will be located at some of the most interesting routes flown to from Hong Kong. These range from S7 and Vladivostok to China Airlines and Dalian, and Nepal Airlines and Kathmandu! As a bonus, Anchorage will also be open to allow you to fly a busy cargo route, either during the day or on a short overnight flight!

What was Cathay Pacific's first aircraft, and what was its name?

  • DC-6 / Yuan
  • B707 / Joe
  • A330 / Aki
  • DC-3 / Betsy

0 voters


So, post your best screenshots on Instagram or Twitter and tag us for a chance to have one featured on our social media pages. Simply tag us using @infiniteflight, or use hashtags #infiniteflight and #fridaynightflight. We look forward to seeing all your amazing photos!



Event Specifics

Server: Any
Aircraft: Any
Livery: Any

Begin - Friday 5th February @ 06:00 ZULU

End - Saturday 6th February @ 06:00 ZULU

February 5, 2021February 6, 2021


Airports
Airport ICAO Airport Name Country
VHHH Hong Kong International Airport China/Hong Kong HUB
PANC Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport United States
RCKH Kaohsiung International Airport Taiwan
RPVM Mactan–Cebu International Airport Philippines
UHWW Vladivostok International Airport Russia
UNNT Tolmachevo Airport Russia
VCBI Bandaranaike International Airport Sri Lanka
VNKT Tribhuvan International Airport Nepal
VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport Thailand
VVNB Noi Bai International Airport Vietnam
WBKK Kota Kinabalu International Airport Malaysia
WMKP Penang International Airport Malaysia
YPAD Adelaide Airport Australia
ZYTL Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport China
ZLIC Yinchuan Hedong International Airport China

NOTAMs Pattern work at ATC discretion. No local flying within TFR areas.

Established Routes

Inbound to VHHH


VVNB - VHHH: 1:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
VVNB VHHH A321 Vietnam Airlines 1:30 SIER7A I07R

VVNB PHUTA ISGEG SIKOU GAMBA LANDA SIERA CANTO MURRY SILVA LIMES STELA VH720 VH721 VHHH


VTCC - VHHH: 2:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
VTCC VHHH A320 Air Asia 2:30 SIER7A I07R

VTCC EXTAR NAN ALPHA IDOTA VIN BUVAN ASSAD DABUB AGPOR SAMAS SIKOU GAMBA LANDA SIERA CANTO MURRY SILVA LIMES STELA VH720 VH721 VHHH


ZLIC - VHHH: 3:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
ZLIC VHHH A319 Air China 3:00 SIER7A I07R

ZLIC IVTEV ODISA ZNX ENH MAKLA MUBEL UDUTI GAMBA LANDA SIERA CANTO MURRY SILVA LIMES STELA VH720 VH721 VHHH


WMKP - VHHH: 3:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
WMKP VHHH B77F DHL Cargo 3:30 BETY2A I07L

WMKP BETNU OPOMO VKB VENLI BITOD VIGEN DAGAG DAMVO DOXAR DAMEL DONDA DOSUT DULOP CARSO SUKER HOCKY CYBER BETTY MANGO GUAVA SOKOE LIMES TONIC VH710 VH711 VHHH


UHWW - VHHH: 4:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
UHWW VHHH A319 S7 4:00 ABEY3A I07L

UHWW VATIS MATEN RIVAT DOHAE KANSU MALSO TENAS AGSUS DABIK BULGA BEDOM PSN OMOTU TOPAX GOSBO MAKET ATINA CJU PANSI DOMKO PONIK KANKA BONSO MUGUS SUBTA SALMI KADLO ANPOG ELATO MAGOG FISHA ABBEY TAMAR TD GUAVA SOKOE LIMES TONIC VH710 VH711 VHHH


VNKT - VHHH: 4:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
VNKT VHHH B752 Royal Nepal Airlines 4:30 SIER7A I07R

VNKT IGRIS D125T AHALE BRT KHR REDAP RAJ DAC ADMIL CTG APAGO MDY AKSAG LPB NALAO VIN BUVAN ASSAD DABUB AGPOR SAMAS ISBIG SIKOU GAMBA LANDA SIERA CANTO MURRY SILVA LIMES STELA VH720 VH721 VHHH


YPAD - VHHH: 9:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
YPAD VHHH A359 Cathay Pacific 9:00 BETY2A I07L

YPAD HAWKY SPOTA OJJAY CARTS GOMUL SARAH SADEL AS DIGLA BOYDI MONIC AGUST DN OCTOB ADKUL BUTPA AMN BONDA MOLLY TANAL MASUN MARAN PALOS TOKON LEGED REKEL IBOBI AKOTA MAVRA SABNO TOFEE SUKER HOCKY CYBER BETTY MANGO GUAVA SOKOE LIMES TONIC VH710 VH711 VHHH


Outbound of VHHH


VHHH - RCKH: 1:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH RCKH B77W China Airlines 1:00

VHHH OCEAN RASSE ELATO DADON CYRUS QUOTA PORCH RCKH


VHHH - RPVM: 2:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH RPVM A321 Cebu Pacific 2:30

VHHH OCEAN SKATE GRUPA NOMAN MUMOT AVMUP TAREM TADEL OLIVA MIA KABAN IPATA RAPEL BATAY RPVM


VHHH - WBKK: 2:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH WBKK A320 Air Asia 2:30

VHHH OCEAN GRUPA SABNO MAVRA AKOTA GUKUM LULBU TENON NODIN ENBAX WBKK


VHHH - ZYTL: 3:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH ZYTL A319 Air China 3:00

VHHH IDUMA SHL YIN BUBDA LIG LUMKO DAPRO LKO HOK OBLIK ZHO IDULA WXI OLRED NOBUP BASOV DYN REPOL HCH IGDEG NIXEP ZYTL


VHHH - VCBI: 5:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH VCBI A333 Srilankan Airlines 5:30

VHHH PECAN ALLEY SURFA IDOSI IKELA LENKO BUNTA BINKU DAN TANNA PAPRA BUTRA UBL PASAT SANOT TOPER SELKA ROBKA BKK BONVO AKATO DALER LALIT LADER PPB NIMOV AMVUR BIKEN ELSAR XOKRO DUGOS ESPAP DORTA VCBI


VHHH - UNNT: 6:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH UNNT A319 S7 6:00

VHHH IDUMA SHL YIN BUBDA LIG PAVTU AKUBA LKO HOK OBLIK KAMDA CGO DUBAG NOPIN PADNO EGEBI ANPIG TYN TODAM ISBAM HET NIXAL BUDEN PASON SERAT LAGON DALAM SETEM DARNO LOBIR NOSPI IDGAR VENAP UNNT


VHHH - PANC: 10:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH PANC B748 Air Bridge Cargo 10:30

VHHH SHELY RASSE CONGA ENVAR DADON RENOT TONGA TOROX ANLOT PILOX SANAS MORSU MOLKA MUMBA MELEN MOMPA MIDAI MADOG MEXIR IMPAL OTOWA BILLY 3344N/13815E 3407N/13930E BAFFY 3444N/14041E KAGIS PABBA PUTER POXED PUGAL PASRO POWAL PLADO PINSO POOFF PINTT PTZGR PUGGY POETT PORGE HAMND PANC

Long Hauls

From Thursdays Region:

KORD - VHHH: 16:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
KORD VHHH B77W United Airlines 16:00 ABEY3A I07R

KORD PMPKN RONIC BAE 4416N/8843W 4500N/8900W 5000N/9300W 5500N/9700W 6000N/10000W 6500N/10300W 7000N/10700W 7500N/11200W 8000N/12200W PEASY PINAG MABEM IDIMA OGTIL GIKSI TEMGA ABDAG GANPA RUSED ARTUN NAROV DEBED PITIL OLDEP OKUNI RELSO UNARU IDRAN URIPA BALOP TINEG GABAL NEKLU SULOK BURIM PICAS POLHO UKBAD TMR TZH SJW WXI AKOMA IDULA ZHO OBLIK ESDOS HOK LKO DAPRO AKUBA LUMKO PAVTU LIG NIVEM BEMAG NNX WYN SANIP NOMAR UBLIM NLG ZUH SIERACANTO MURRY SILVA LIMES STELA VH720 VH721 VHHH


KDFW - VHHH: 17:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration STAR APP
KDFW VHHH B77W American Airlines 17:00 SIER7A I07L

KDFW ADM MRMAC ROLLS LBL DRAWL LAA CYS DDY BIL LWT YQL UBVAL IPSIT MATIR KODIT YQU GABUL IRGIP JAGIT NODLE NICHO NOSHO NEONN NANZA NOLTI NAYLD NULUK NANDY NATES NIKLL NYMPH NUZAN NRKEY NIPPI NOGAL NUBDA NANNO NODAN NANAC NIKON BEKEN IXE DAIGO AKAGI GYODA TENRU NAKTU SWING CBE LABEL BALSA SUKMO DONKY HKC KOSHI JEDAI RUSAR AKVAS URUMA SAPET IGMON BULAN OSTAR AISAR DRAKE ANNNA APU HLG SWORD MKG KADLO ANPOG ELATO ENPET FISHA ABBEY MUSEL TAMAR TD GUAVA SOKOE LIMES TONIC VH710 VH711 VHHH


Into Saturdays Region:

VHHH - EHAM: 12:00 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH EHAM B744 KLM 12:00

VHHH IDUMA SHL YIN BUBDA LIG AKUBA DAPRO LKO HOK OBLIK ZHO CGO DUBAG NOPIN PADNO EGEBI ANPIG TYN TODAM ISBAM HET NIXAL BAVUT TOSOG EPKUT EMAND DALAM DARNO KARSI ABK BEDLI RUPES NALED DILOR LITUN UNISO NIGOK KUDED TUNAL PITIN BUKET GOGEN SONIB ADKOL ADISA ODOMI KTL SANUL METAT OTLAS MOTUD GOGLA REBTU AMRAG AGBON SPB TURAL RANVA RESMO TUXUV GONOS NITSO KEMET KRS MOLOK TODNA RUTEK DEREX KOLJA ELVIX MALIV ODARU CDA MARIP EVIVU GASTU LUGUM EEL EHAM


VHHH - LFPG: 12:30 Flight
Origin Airport Destination Airport Suggested Aircraft Suggested Airline Flight Duration
VHHH LFPG B744 Air France 12:30

VHHH IDUMA SHL YIN BUBDA LIG AKUBA DAPRO LKO HOK OBLIK ZHO CGO DUBAG NOPIN PADNO EGEBI ANPIG TYN TODAM ISBAM HET NIXAL BAVUT TOSOG EPKUT EMAND DALAM DARNO KARSI ABK BEDLI RUPES NALED DILOR LITUN UNISO NIGOK KUDED TUNAL PITIN BUKET GOGEN SONIB ADKOL ADISA ODOMI KTL SANUL METAT OTLAS MOTUD GOGLA REBTU AMRAG AGBON SPB TURAL RANVA RESMO TUXUV GONOS NETNA RONUN MALOX ALUKA POVEL EXOBA IRBUP BAM AGENI LNO DINAN LFPG


Established STARs

STAR’s and Approaches @ VHHH

STAR - ABEY3A
STAR - BETY2A
STAR - SIER7A
Approach - I07L
Approach - I07R



89 Likes

Yeahhh, Hong Kong! Can’t wait! 😄

@Jennifer23, look, YPAD!

6 Likes

Misha what a great FNF! lets Rock n roll!

3 Likes

@Ethan_Lee1! My old home town! Thanks so much Misha, the peak tram was always a thrill to ride on, been to the peak many times haha

4 Likes

Nice FNF! Looks fun!

1 Like

I am now officially happy

Yeah lol

2 Likes

Hong Kong! 😍

3 Likes

2 Malaysian airports was unexpected! 😍😍

6 Likes

Hongkong 👀👀👀 @CathayPacificVA

6 Likes

Already sense people flooding into Hong Kong airport
Best of luck controllers (me included lol)

4 Likes

Good! The hub airport of the virtual airline I belong to! @CathayPacificVA 😄

1 Like

Very nice FNF!

1 Like

Two great airports too!

6 Likes

Great to see VHHH featured, thanks Misha! For not causing political debates here, there should be “country/region” in Airports section rather than just “country”.

4 Likes

Hong Kong! @CathayPacificVA

1 Like

Yay! HK finally!

1 Like

Been Waiting For Hong Kong!!!

1 Like

Sounds cool! I wish VMMC comes up one day too! Nice approaches from both ends…

VHHX: why are we here…just to suffer

2 Likes