16DEC23 @1600Z - Finnair Virtual Presents : Santa‘s Home

imageimage image


A Flight to Santa’s Home

Christmas is here and where is a better place to celebrate it right at Santa’s home? Join us flying-in at the heart of lapland and create some traffic in Scandinavia!


About Rovaniemi

Besides being known as the ‘official’ home town of Santa Claus, Rovaniemi is also the capital of Lapland. The city center is located around 6km to south to the Arctic Circle and lies between the two hills Ounasvaara and Korkalovaara. Together with the capital Helsinki, Rovaniemi is one the nost significant tourist cities in Finland.


This event will be based on a Fly-In to the airport of Rovaniemi. It is the the third busiest airport in Finland and known for the fact that the Arctic Circle crosses the runway on its norther end.

There are no Gate Assignments necessary. Simply fly any route and aircraft you want.

2023-12-16T17:00:00Z2023-12-16T19:00:00Z


Suggested Routes

LFPG-EFRO 3:00h

FPL :
LFPG PG270 PG276 NURMO PERON SULEX CMB VEKIN ADUTO FERDI HELEN 5120N/356E 5129N/403E 5144N/415E EKROS SPY BETUS ANDIK KEKIX GRONY BEDUM LABIL JUIST NIRDU CORIS WELGO LEGPI TUSKA INSUS AMSEV PIPEX ULMUG ELVOM ROGED UMSAK RASEN VERAG 6526N/2256E NEPIX ROPOV CD03 EFRO


ENTC-EFRO 1:50h

FPL :
ENTC TC707 TC705 6904N/1955E MAPEV 6815N/2214E TUVLU 6724N/2412E OSLIT MIPGO ROPOV CD03 EFRO


LTFM-EFRO 4:10h

FPL :
LTFM 4123N/2844E FM090 GOVGU FM091 IBLAL UVUDA BGS GONGO EKSOL 4339N/2631E KOMAN BADOR KEKED PODAN OBOSO LODBO VENES EGLON SUMAM VAXUR GERVI XESNA BULEP UNPEG NORNO 5404N/2254E BOKSU VAKAL INBOV GUNTA ATRAK RIA RIGSO SOKVA KEMET TEVRU DIPUM USUPO ROMOP OTLUD OSKEK ADEDO 6308N/2504E MIMRU ELPOP SUVIB 6460N/2508E RIBVU ASLUP NEPIX ROPOV CD03 EFRO


EGKK-EFRO 3:00h

FPL :
EGKK 5108N/016W DET31 DET29 ACORN DVR32 DET FRANE SPEAR TOVGU DAGGA GASBA PAAVO TEDSA LAPRA LEDBO ENITO BEKMO GIVPO 5327N/300E ROKAN VENAS LARGA INBOB MITSI ATLAP EGAGO 6545N/2226E MISMO NEMGU ROPOV CD03 EFRO


EBCI-EFRO 2:50h

FPL :
EBCI CI009 CIV FERDI HELEN 5129N/403E 5144N/415E 5154N/422E EKROS SPY AGISU TUSKA SUTEV 6450N/2311E RUBSI NEPIX ROPOV CD03 EFRO


LEMD-EFRO 5:20h

FPL :
LEMD SSY 4038N/333W 4045N/332W 4054N/334W SIE 4322N/352W DELOG MOKOR ADUTO INSUS UMSAK RASEN VERAG 6530N/2307E NEPIX ROPOV CD03 EFRO


A Christmas Route!

Join us on this Group Flight from Helsinki to Rovaniemi on the Finnair A321! We will be arriving into the Fly-In Slot at RVN after nearly 1.5h of flight time.

There are no Gate Assignments necessary. It’s recommended to spawn in at least 10 minutes before departure time.

Departure Time : 2023-12-16T16:30:00Z

Flight Details

Route : Helsinki (EFHK) → Rovaniemi (EFRO)
Flight Time : 1 hour 40 minutes

FPL : TBA


Our Partners

VA/VO Route Departure Time
@virtualsas EFHK-EFRO GroupFlight : A Christmas Route!
@QatariVirtual EFHK-EFRO GroupFlight : A Christmas Route!
@Starlux_VA EFHK-EFRO GroupFlight : A Christmas Route!
@TurkiyeVirtual LTFM-EFRO 1430Z
@AmericanVirtual LEMD-EFRO 1040Z
@IAGVirtual EGKK-EFRO 1400Z
@TAPVirtual LPPT-EFRO 1345Z
@easyJetVirtual EGCC-EFRO 1400Z
@CathayPacificVA EFHK-EFRO 1200Z

NOTAMS

  • Respect every pilot during the event.
  • Maintain special awareness when moving. We encourage you to check the airport diagram above before the event.
  • We are NOT responsible for any violations you may receive during this event.
  • Copy FPL from a Finnair Virtual staff.
  • If IFATC is not available, use UNICOM correctly.
  • Despawn as soon as possible because EFRO has limited gates.
  • Have fun and enjoy the event!

On the 26th of June 2020 Finnair Virtual was officially founded by @Hardlanding_Hussain. 3 continuous Years brought many happy pilots, partnerships, events and a lot of joy to our VA. We have progressed a huge growth since last year while always striving to keep realism and professionalism top of mind.

Visit our IFC Thread here


Before you apply, here are the requirements on joining AYVA as a pilot or IFATC:

  • Minimum 13 years of age.
  • Valid Infinite Flight Pro subscription.
  • At Least Grade 3 in Infinite Flight.
  • Access to Discord and be able to maintain mature behavior.
  • Able to file at least 1 flight every month.
  • Landing / Violation ratio not higher than 0.25.

picturetopeople.org-84be2a27f48e12ce19ba27a6930e184b1540e65ce6bdf4bc11


Thank you for choosing Finnair Virtual and enjoy your flight!
Kiitos, että valitsit Finnair Virtualin ja nauti lennostasi.

11 Likes

Sorry I cant join bc of school

2 Likes

Here is a list of many seasonal Flights to Rovaniemi :

EFHK-EFRO | 1:40h | Finnair & Norwegian
LOWW-EFRO | 3:10h | Austrian Airlines
EHAM-EFRO | 3:15h | easyjet & KLM
EGGD-EFRO | 3:30h | easyjet & TUI
EGPH-EFRO | 3:05h | easyjet
EGGW-EFRO | 3:10h | easyjet
EGGK-EFRO | 3:15h | easyjet & TUI
EGCC-EFEO | 3:05h | easyjet & TUI
LIMC-EFRO | 3:45h | easyjet
LIRN-EFRO | 4:00h | easyjet
LFPG-EFRO | 3:30h | easyjet
LSZH-EFRO | 3:35h | Edelweiss Air
EDDB-EFRO | 2:50h | Eurowings
EDDL-EFRO | 3:00h | Eurowings
LIME-EFRO | 3:45h | Ryanair
EIDW-EFRO | 3:50h | Ryanair & Aer Lingus
EGGB-EFRO | 3:00h | TUI
EGNT-EFRO | 3:10h | TUI
LEBL-EFRO | 5:10h | Vueling

2 Likes

Some more actually

EDDF-EFRO | 3:10h | Lufthansa
EDDM-EFRO | 3:30h | Lufthansa
EGBB-EFRO | 3:10h | Jet 2
EDDT-EFRO | 2:50h | Air Berlin
EGNM-EFRO | 3:00h | Monarch
EGSS-EFRO | 3:10h | Ryanair

2 Likes

Bumping up. Less than 2 months left! 🎄

2 Likes

Quick bump, let’s get Lapland busy in a few weeks. :D

Its an absolute pleasure for TAP Virtual, to be a part of such an incredible event taking us to Lapland, the official hometown of Santa Claus.

Carlos Sousa
Chief Executive Officer of @TAPVirtual

3 Likes

Just one month left… 👀 🎄

1 Like

Our Partner : @easyJetVirtual

Route Aircraft Livery Flight Time Departure Time Arrival Time
EGCC-EFRO A320 easyJet 3h 10m 14:00Z 17:10Z

Visit their thread here


Mika L. | CEO

2 Likes

Its a pleasure to be attending this event! We look forward to it!

2 Likes

The SAS Virtual Group is very honored to be joining this event and flying together with @FinnairVA and @QatariVirtual on the “Christmas route”!

We can’t wait and are very excited to see everyone on the 16th!!

@Serein_W
CEO of SASV

3 Likes

Our Partner : @IAGVirtual

Route Aircraft Livery Flight Time Departure Time Arrival Time
EGKK-EFRO A320 British Airways 3h 25m 14:00Z 17:25Z

Visit their thread here


Mika L. | CEO

2 Likes

Our Partner : @TAPVirtual

Route Aircraft Livery Flight Time Departure Time Arrival Time
LPPT-EFRO A320 TAP 5h 10m 13:45Z 18:55Z

Visit their thread here


Mika L. | CEO

2 Likes

Our Partner : @TurkiyeVirtual

Route Aircraft Livery Flight Time Departure Time Arrival Time
LTFM-EFRO A321 Turkish Airlines 4h 10m 14:10Z 18:20Z

Visit their thread here


Mika L. | CEO

2 Likes

We are one week away!

2 Likes

Looking forward to it 💙

2 Likes

Our Partner : @AmericanVirtual

Route Aircraft Livery Flight Time Departure Time Arrival Time
LEMD-EFRO A321 Iberia 5h 10m 10:50Z 16:00Z

Visit their thread here


Mika L. | CEO

1 Like

We’re gathering our pilots, ready to fly at this great event!

Ben.
Deputy President - IAG Virtual

3 Likes

Tomorrow is THE DAY !
Looking forward to seeing many of us there!

3 Likes

Group Flight: A Christmas Route!


We are less than 20 hours away from departing out of Helsinki together with @QatariVirtual @Starlux_VA and @virtualsas .

If you’re interested in joining please spawn in at any Terminal 2 Gate (shengen area) at least 15 minutes before departure time.

Gate Map


Server : Expert
Route : EFHK → EFRO
Flight Time : 1 hour 35 minutes
Aircraft : Finnair A321 or E190


FPL : EFHK TEVRU DIPUM USUPO ROMOP OTLUD OSKEK ADEDO MIMRU ELPOP SUVIB RIBVU ASLUP NEPIX EFRO


If you would like to depart earlier, make sure to check out @CathayPacificVA departing at 1200Z.


Please follow all instructions if ATC is present. We can’t wait to see you there!

Kind Reagrds,

Mika L. | CEO

3 Likes